How can I advance my Data Protection competency through an international certification?

2021-06-10
Article Banner

As countries enforce their data protection laws it becomes apparent there are variations to suit the culture and business environment. Yet, generally all data protection laws adhere to a common reason for its existence. The laws recognise both the need to protect individuals’ personal data and the need of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.  By protecting personal data, the laws help to build confidence in the business environment and hence facilitate transactions, collaboration and consumer confidence.

There are principles that are common under the data protection laws across the various jurisdictions.  To this end, there are international certifications that attest to the professional knowledge of data protection professionals in these principles. One of the more widely accepted certifications is from the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP).  The IAPP has developed a globally recognised certification program around information privacy. Its current certification offerings include the following credentials:

These certifications comply with the ANSI/ISO/IEC 17024 standard, which means they have been developed to meet stringent requirements for analysing the field of data protection and privacy.

If you are trying to build your career in the Data Protection industry, you and many others like yourself will have realised by now that there are a variety of academic and professional courses to take and acronyms to understand. 

What are some of the jargons that are commonly used in the industry?

Data Protection / Privacy Laws

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 sets out the law on data protection in Singapore. Apart from establishing a general data protection regime, the Act also regulates telemarketing practices.

In Thailand, the Personal Data Protection Act 2019 sets out the law on data protection. The law which was scheduled to take full effect in 2020 was extended by a year to May 2021 instead.

The law that governs data protection in Malaysia is the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Since the data protection law came into effect, there have been discussions and proposed changes to keep pace and better protect interests. 

In the Philippines, the law that governs data protection is termed, Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Data Protection / Privacy Regulators

The Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) serves as Singapore’s main authority in matters relating to personal data protection and will represent the Singapore Government internationally on data protection related issues.

Similarly, Thailand’s PDPA will be regulated by their own Personal Data Protection Commission.

Meanwhile, the Department of Personal Data Protection, Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Malaysia is the agency responsible for the enforcement and regulation of the PDPA in Malaysia.

In the Philippines, the National


Already a member?  
Unlock these benefits
benefit

Get access to news, enforcement cases, events, and actionable tips and guides

benefit

Get regular email updates and offers

benefit

Job opportunities, mentorship and career guidance

benefit

Exclusive access to Data Protection community - ask questions, network and share knowledge with peers and experts via WhatsApp and Linkedin

Topics
Related Articles